Search
HOME PAGE
REUNION PHOTOS
Guestbook
Forum and Messages
History -- 64th Engr.
Battlion HQ-Leghorn
HQ / Ops Ethiopia
Enlisted Roster-1967
AMS Civilians
Flight Line
Field Parties
USAF Operations
Motor Pool
L' American Club
Biographies
Stories and Memories
Photo Albums
Photo Pages
Films & Presentations
Obituaries
Iran-Italy-Liberia-Libya
Iran - Topo Trg. Team
Liberia -- 72nd ESLD
Libya -- 64th Engr.
656th Topo Engr Bn
Iraq -- 175th Engr. Co.
Memorabilia
Maps and Charts
Related Links
Feedback/Orders
ACS Yearbooks
American School 1960
American School  1964
American School  1966
ACS  1967
ACS  1968
ACS  1969
ACS  1970
ACS  1971
ACS  1972
ACS  1973 - Part 1
ACS  1973 - Part 2
ACS 1974
ACS Reunion 2008
   
 

THE AMERICAN COMMUNITY SCHOOL of ADDIS ABABA, ETHIOPIA



If you are using the Microsoft Windows default viewer, the photo will open in a new window and may revert to a smaller size after it fully opens. If this occurs, move your cursor around the bottom right portion of the photo (not the window) and a square with 4 green arrows will appear. Left-Click on that square to enlarge the photo.


JIB 1969


Inside front cover


HIS IMPERIAL MAJESTY HAILE SELASSIE I, EMPORER of ETHIOPIA.                                                                                    Photograph by Hrant Baghdassarian, Belevedere Gallery.


AMERICAN COMMUNITY SCHOOL


DEDICATION

MR. RICHARD HANNA


ADMINISTRATION


ACS SCHOOL BOARD

 

DR. JOHN BEAN - Chairman
MR. LAWRENCE LUCAS - Vice Chairman
MR. JULIO ANDREWS - Secretary
MR. ZACHERY GEANEAS
DR. HAROLD MADSEN
LT. COL. OTTO SIEBER
MRS. LEAH WORKNEH TEDROS




J. EARL MAST - Superintendent - Principle.

 

 

CHARLES REICHERTER - Elementart Principle.


EDWIN VERPLOEGH - Administration - Guidance.


AGGEDEW BEZUNEH - Amharic.
CYNTHIA BERHANE - Business Education.

 

RICHARD HANNA - Social Studies.
PATSY KIROS - English.

 

MICHAEL MALLOY - P.E. - Science.
MARIE MANTHEY - Science.



BRIAN McCAULEY - Social Studies - English.
PAMELA McCAULEY - P.E. - English.

 
 
THEODORA O'MARI - English.
KATHRYN RADTKE - Music.


STEPHEN RADTKE - Mathematics - Science.
MUNIR (Bill) SARKIS - French.



JANET SCOTT - Mathematics - English.
TELAHOUN ABEBE - Amharic.

 
JEAN TOPPING - Elementary French.
SUZANNE WILKS - Elementary French.

 

DOROTHY ROONEY - Librarian.
DOLORES WALKER - Librarian Assistant.



BEKELE ALEMU - Business Manager.

DOROTHEA SIMPSON - Administrative Secretary.

 
MARJORIE LUCAS - Elementary Secretary.

 
BARBARA SUMMERS - High School Secretary.

WINNIE WILLIAMS - Nurse.


MAINTERNANCE

 
RENATO ASMELLASH - Maintenance Director.

 

NEGUSSIE HAILE and TSEHAYE ASMELLASH - Office Boys-Drivers.

 
CUSTODIANS
.


SENIORS


SENIOR CLASS OFFICERS:

 

JOYCE ROONEY - President.

Cindy Jones - Vice President.

LAURIE MASON - Secretary.

CINDY SIIRA - Treasurer.


CHARLES B. CHEDESTER


DOROTHY CECELIA FITZMAURICE


LUCINDA JONES


LAURA MALINA MASON


DAVID A. OLSON


JOYCE ELLEN ROONEY


CYNTHIA MARIE SIIRA




DANIEL GABRIEL TEDROS


JUNIORS


JUNIOR CLASS OFFICERS:

 
MAUREEN FOULGER - President.
FRAN TEMPLE - Vice President.
KATE MURPHY - Treasurer.
BETSEY HODGES - Secretary.
SUE PETREE - Secretary.



JOHN BORNE
DALE BOWEN
STEVE COLBERT

 

 
 
CAROL "MAUREEN" FOULGER
WARD "TAM" GOODMAN
DAVID GOODNOW



SARA "BETSY" HODGES
HANNA IYASU
DENNIS JENSEN

 

 

GERALD JORGENSEN
ASTEDE MAKONNEN
DAWN MATHENY



CARMELLA "JOEY" MORTRUDE
CATHERINE "KATIE" MURPHY
STUART WARREN OLSON

 

 

 SUSAN "SUE" PETREE
GREG PRICE
ROBERT "BOB" SIIRA


TESFAYOHANNIS TEDROS

FRANCELIA "FRAN" TEMPLE

DENISE "DINKY" YOUNGSTEADT

 

 
SOLOMON ZEWDE.

     Latecomer:  ILONA CZIVIS.


SOPHOMORES


SOPHOMORE CLASS OFFICERS.

 RAY DAVIS - Secretary-Treasurer.

JANE LOGAN - President.

YIDNEKATCHEW GEBREYES - Vice President.



KELIL ABDULAHI
DENISE ALLEN
JUDITH "JUDY" ANSPACHER

 

 

ASTER BEKELE
EDWARD "EDDY" CLINE
DOUGLAS "DOUG" CONSTANCE



CRAWFORD "JOE" COX
RAYMOND "RAY" DAVIS
MICHAEL "MIKE" DORNHEIM

 

 

ZEKARIAS EWNETU
MARILYN "MIKI" FISCHER
PATRICIA "PAT" FITZMAURICE



YIDNEKATCHEW GEBREYES
JAMES "JIMMY" HANSEN
MARK HUGHES

 

 

AMAKELECH KASSA



DINKINESH KASSA
MARK LEE
GALE LEWIS

 

 

 

 JANE LOGAN



LARRY WAYNE MADSEN
JEFFERY "JEFF" MILLER
HENRY MOREY

 

 

 JEAN NOELCKE
RICHARD SABIN
CATHERINE "CATHY" SIMS




ROBERT "JERE" SULLIVAN
ALEMWORK TESHOME
MELISSA "LISA" THIELEN

 

 

 
KRISTINA "TINA" TURMAN
BETTY VAN'T SANT


FRESHMEN


FRESHMAN CLASS OFFICERS:

 
LEE CHEDESTER - President.

SARA JONES - Vice President.

MIMI BEAN - Secretary.

PAM SUMMERS - Treasurer.



CHRIS CONSTANCE
SANDRA "SANDI" COWPER
GREGORY "GREG" COWSERT

 

 

GERALD "JERRY" COX
FASSIL DEMISSIE
CHARLES "CHIP" DOTY



MAURY EVANS
KAREN FRYBERGER
CAMBY GATCH

 

 

BERHAN HAILU
RANDOLF "RANDY" HATCH
CYNTHIA "CINDY" HILBORN



ARTHUR MILLER
MICHAEL "MIKE" MITCHELL
LAWRENCE "LARRY" PRICE

 

 

STEVE SLOAN
PAMELA "PAM" SUMMERS
CURTIS VERPLOEGH




DALE WATKINS
CAROLYN WENTWORTH
ELIAS WOLDEMARIAM

 

 

BELAINEH ZEWDE
SANNA ZIRKY


JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL


EIGHTH GRADE

MIKA BERRY

ALBERT "AL" DAVIS
EMEBET FIRDYIWEK
YITNA FIRDYIWEK

 
LYNNE FISCHTHAL
JOHN FITZMAURICE
NANCY GATCH



PATRICIA "PAT" GREEN
PATRICK "PAT" HERRON
PHILOMENA "PHIL" HERRON

PAMELA "PAM" HILBORN
MARY HORVATH
BENITA "BENNIE" JONES

 
JEAN KRUEGER
TERRY LARSON



PANDORA LEWIS
ELISABET LINDEN


DEBRA "DEBBIE" MADSEN
DOUG MAROUSEK (Not Pictured)
THEODORE "TED" MATHENY


LIN MILLER
KIFLU MULUGETA
ANN "ANNE" MURPHY




DANIEL "DAN" PETREE
CHARLEEN SABIN
KAREN SIMS


ABONESH TAMRAT
DEMISSIE TUFA
JENITA "NITA" TURMAN


IRIS VALENTINE



SEVENTH GRADE

DEBORAH ALLEY

 
ABRAHAM ARAYA
TIMOTHY "TIM" BEAN
ELENI BETROU

CELEST CLEMENT
FRANK CLINE
STEVE COWPER


THOMAS "TOM" DOVER.
GERARD "CHRIS" DURANT.
DAVID ERNST.

 
SIOBHAN FITZMAURICE.
FAYLYNNE GEANEAS.
ALAN JENSEN.

 
GREGORY "GREG" JONES.
SHANE KANAWATY.
PATRICIA "TRISH" KANZLER.


ROD KLEINBACH
CARL LAITOLA.

 
DEBRA LIND
KERSTIN LINDEN
ESAYAS MAKONNEN.

 
TERI MANCEAUX
DIANE MILLER
LEE MILLER.


JANICE MOON
ROBERT NOELCKE
GIRMA OLANA.

 
MARK ORTEGA
LORN "JAMIE" PICKERING
HELEN REBER.

 
GEORGE REICHERT
PAULA SAFFRON
REBECCA "BECKY" SHANER.


JAMES "JIM" SIIRA
DOUG SLOAN
CHRISTOPHER "CHRIS" SMITH

 
LILLIAN TUCCI
LISA VERPLOEGH
KIMBERLY "KIM" VINEYARD

 
DIANE WALDRON
SHIRLEY WATKINS


ELEMENTARY


SIXTH GRADE   TEACHER:  KAY NEGASH
STEVE ALLEN, MONIQUE ANDREWS, KEITH CONSTANCE, NEAL COX.
MARY DEELEY, THOMAS EVANS, BILLIE GILLETTE , ANDOW GOGSIDO.
KATHY HODGES, CURTIS HUDSON, ARLEN LIND, DENISE MADSEN.
DONALD MANY, JAN NOVINS, JANET OLSON, DIANE REICHERT.

TIM SHANER, WILLIAM WILLIAMS, MOHAMMED ZIRKY.



SIXTH GRADE TEACHER: MONT SMITH
MERON AHADU, JANICE ALLEN, RICHARD ALLEN, MICHAEL AMBAYE
YODIT BETROU, BENJAMIN BREAUX, DAVID BURNETTE, KATHRINE COFFMAN
ELIZABETH DURANT, YVONNE EVERY, PENNIE GILLETTE, DAVID GREGG
GUIAN HEINTZMAN, JERRY JONES, GARY LAITOLA, MARGARET MURPHY
ELAINE NICHOLS, ELAINE SCOTT, JEAN STEELE, PATRICK SULLIVAN

PETER WENTWORTH, MULUMEBET WORKU


FIFTH GRADE   TEACHER:  BARBARA REAM.
MICHEL AHADU, ROBERT ALHOUSE, JULIE BARNHART, MATTHEW BEAN.
CURTIS BLAKE, PETER BREAUX, MARK FUNK, JANICE HARGETT.
ANNIKA HEINTZEN, DEBRA HUGHES, JACQUELINE LAMB, AMA OMARI.
RODGERS PICKERING, FRANK RING, CHRISTINE SCOTT, PERRY SULLIVAN.

SALLY TEDROS, HANS VAN'T SANT, DANNY WATKINS, REBECCA WEINER.


FIFTH GRADE   TEACHER: MARCIA KISSIG
DAVID BOURNE, CHRISTINA BOWEN, DIANE COWPER , GALEN CROXTON.
CHARLES DOVER DOROTHY FISCHER, CYNTHIA FOULGER,
CALVIN GREEN,
RONALD HATCH, KEN HUDSON, ELIZABETH JONES, JOHN KANZLER
KATHLEEN KRUEGER, KATARINA LINDEN, SAMMIE LOGAN, SCOTT MILLER
JAMES NOELCKE, STEVEN PILCHER, JAMIE SULLIVAN, TIMOTHY THOMAS

DIANE VASCO, MICHAEL VINEYARD


FOURTH GRADE   TEACHER: KATHYRN GEBRE-EGZY
MICHAEL ANDREW, CATHY BURNETTE, ANITA FINNEY, TRISTON GILLETTE.
JEFF HETMANSPERGER, SHEILA KANZLER, LARRY LAITOLA, JENNY LINDERMAN.
MARCIA MADSEN, CHARLES MURPHY, JAMES NICHOLS, JANICE NOELCKE.
DEAN NORTON, PETER NOVINS, LISA SIEBER, MARY THOMPSON.

MARY WEBB, DANNIE WILLIAMS.


4th GRADE TEACHER: CATHERINE TEKLE-HAIMANOT
MISGANA AMELGA, MEMBERE BERHE, ALEX BETROU, ROBERT COFFMAN
ELIZABETH COSEO, NORMAN COX, JOSEPH DEELEY, TIA FINNEY
MEHIRKA GIRMAY, KAREN JONES, LAWRENCE LUCAS, BARRY MANCEAUX
MONICA MANY, BILLY MASON, LISA MURPHY, RICKY O'NEILL
KAREN SOFFEL, BEVERLY THOMAS, SANDY VALENTIN, NICKY VAN'T SANT

TYRONE WALKER, MICHAEL WATKINS


THIRD GRADE   TEACHER:  AUDRIE REICHERTER.
STEVE ALHOUSE, LISA ANDREWS, JENNIFER BEAN, BART BERRY.
KAREN BOWEN, JASMINE BOWMAN, THOMAS DEELEY, BARBARA FISCHER.
DEBRA FREELAND, MELANIE FUNK, SUSAN HOHM, KENT JENSEN.

MALIKA MOHAMMED, STEPHEN QUEEN, GINA RICHARDSON, MARY STEELE.

STEVE TURMAN, CYNTHIA WEBB, NEBIYOU YILMA


THIRD GRADE  TEACHER: JEANNETTE MAST
RICHARD BARNHART, JAMES BICKLEY, SHANE CASKEY, JULIA COHEN, MICHAEL DAVIS
YILMA DELLELEGN, ROSALIE DRAPER, ELIZABETH DUNN, DIDIER HAMMOND, CHANTAL HANSEN
PAUL HODGES, DAWN KING, JANE KLEINBACH, STACY LEE, JAMES MATHENY
JOHN MENKE, DIANE OLSON, AKUA OMARI, DENA PERINE, DOROTHY PILCHER
LORI SLOAN, HOWARD SOFFEL, CHRISTOPHER SULLIVAN, PATRICA WEINER.

WALTER WILLIAMS


SECOND GRADE  TEACHER:  JULIA WHARTON.
MARY ALLEN, MIKEL ASFAW, JAMES BAKER, JAMES BALISTIG.
SUSAN DRAPER, ILA LARSON, CECILY LEWIS, THOMAS MOORE.
SUSANNE MURPHY, REBECCA NORTON, DESIREE PICKERING, CHRISTEN POOLE.
DAVID RAWLINGS, MICHELLE RUCKER, HAREGEWOIN SHAWL, SUSAN STEELE.

THOMAS SULLIVAN, GEORGE TUCCI, CARL WALKER, BRUCE WILKSON.


SECOND GRADE  TEACHER:  MAUREEN ALHOUSE
DAVID ANDREWS, ROGER BICKLEY, ANNEMARIE BREAUX, CRAIG CROXTON
KEVIN DANDOY, DIANA EVERY, NANCY GREGG, COE LEWIS
HAROLD JAY MADSEN, MARY MURPHY, HUGH NOVINS, THEODORE PARKER
PETER PICKERING, LISA PLORDE, MICHAEL SHANER, RACHAEL SOSA
ELIZABETH TAMARAT, ADDIS TESFAYE, CONSTANCE THOMAS, KATHERINE THOMPSON

ALEM TSEHAI TEWELDE


FIRST GRADE  TEACHER:  WILMA CRAWFORD.
SUSAN ALLEY, ELIZABETH BREAUX, KATHY CASKEY, BARBARA COHEN.
WILLIAM COSEO, JUDITH DIETRICK, DANNY DORNHEIM, EDWARD DURANT.
MATTHEW FUNK, SUE HENSON, MARCIA HOHM, TRACY HUNTZINGER
CARL KRUEGER, JANET LAITOLA, TARA LEWIS, MICHEL MOHAMMED
GAVIN QUEEN, GREGORY SCHANBACHER, LYNNE SIEBER, ANTHONY SOSA
WENDELL STRICKLAND, PHILIP VASCO, JOHN VERPLOEGH, BEVERLY WEIGEL


FIRST GRADE  TEACHER:  DORINE SCHAUMANN.
JOSEPH ADAME, GRETCHEN BARNHART, TAMMY CLARK, LEONIE CRAWFORD.
SARAH FIRKE, MICHAEL FREELAND, RUTH GEBREYES, STEVEN GEMBALA.
AIDA GIRMAY, MANUEL HAMMOND, BRENDA HOLMES, COURTNEY HUNTZINGER.
LINDA JONES, DREW KELLY, MIKE KLEBER, KATHY LINDERMAN.
ANTHONY MANY, JOHN OLSON, JULIE RICHARDSON, SALLY RING.
MICHAEL THOMAS, WILEM VAN'T SANT, EREN VERAL, MICHELLE VINEYARD.


KINDERGARTEN
TEACHER: CAROL VERPLOEGH.

MORNING.  (The only person I recognize is Melanie Green (far right-standing) If you know any other names please pass them along and I'll enter them.

 

 

 
AFTERNOON.




STUDENT COUNCIL:
OFFICERS: DAVE OLSON - President
JANE LOGAN - Vice President
JEAN NOELCKE - Secretary
PAT FITZMAURICE - Treasurer

 
REPRESENTATIVES:
(Top Row, L-R) LAURIE MASON-12th; DANNY TEDROS-12th; SUE PETREE-11th; GREG PRICE-11th
(Second Row, L-R) SANDI COWPER-9th; MIMI BEAN-9th; DAN PETREE-8th; PAM HILBORN-8th
(Bottom Row, L-R) TIM BEAN-7th; DAVID ERNST-7th


BAND

 

 

 

 


CREATIVE WRITING


ASSISTANTS


LAB

 

 


OFFICE/TEACHER


CHOIR.


 
SENIOR HIGH

 

 
JUNIOR HIGH


SUPERLATIVES


SUPERLATIVES.

CHEERLEADERS


CHEERLEADERS


SWEETHEARTS BALL


SPORTS 


 
TRACK

 

 

CROSS COUNTRY


BASKETBALL


                             ACKNOWLEDGMENTS
The yearbook staff, on completion at the 1969 JIB wishes to acknowledge the following people for their contributions:
Mrs. Kiros, without whose help and guidance throughout the year, the publication of the I969 JIB would not have been possible. We express our sincere thanks.
Mr. Radtke, under whose guidance the Photography Club functioned.
Ato Bekele, for his help with the yearbook finances.
Mr. Matheny, who allowed us to use his marvelous pictures for division pages.
Mr. Thielen, who consented to our using his pictures of the Sweethearts Ball.
Dickran Baghdassarian, for his considerate help in developing pictures.
The Mothers, who unselfishly devoted their time, energy, and cars to chauffer the year book staff.
Mimi Bean, for her many and varied doodles.
Jo Fitzmaurice, for her calming influence, clear head, and help.
Amakelech Kassa, for her organizational skill and accurate typing.
Astede Makonnen, for her careful typing and organizing enthusiasm.
Laurie Mason, for her artistic skill and ability to obtain ads.
Dawn Matheny, for her meticulous organizing and original ideas.
Sue Petree, for her corrections in type and sorting of photographs.
Joyce Rooney, for her clever caricatures.
Cindy Siira for her management of Funds and lay-out of ads.
Danny Tedros, for his marvelous accomplishments in lay out.
Photography Cub for their dedication and photographs.
The Advertisers, for their interest and financial support.

We express our sincere gratitude to those who supported its sale to whom we now present the third yearbook of ACS, as a remembrance of the past year.

Joyce Rooney and Cindy Jones           
Co-editors




































(PAMELA and BRIAN McCAULEY)


                      THE END