BOB EASON 1967 - 1968

CWO-3 JACK KALMBACH    1964 - 1966

Jerry Kakalecik  TDY  1967

SP5 HOWARD A. ALLEN      1963 - 1965

​HELICOPTER MECHANIC

(Photo and information as of yet unavailable) 

CREW CHIEF OF U-9 AERO COMMANDER N-9745F

"Aircraft Repair Technician, Rotary & Fixed Wing Rated".

SP-5 William T. "Bill" Phillipson     Aug. 1968 - June 1970  

Flight Line Maintenance Personnel    1963 - 1965

NCOIC AIRCRAFT MAINTENANCE OFFICE

AIRCRAFT MAINTENANCE

SP5 Ron Johannes  1966-1968   (Photo and information as of yet unavailable)
76T20  Aircraft Materiel Supply Specialist

SFC JAMES G. SPENCE    1964 - 1966   

Keith Klein   1965 - 1967

WALTER SZCZEPAN JR.    1967 - JUNE 21 1968

NCOIC's, INSPECTORS, and FLIGHT LINE LEADERS

HOMER "BUTCH" FERRANTE    1967 - 1968

TEXT AND PHOTOS PROVIDED BY ERNIE SVEC.

E-6 ROBERT (BOB) EGGENBERGER    1965 - 1967

CREW CHIEF UH-1B

SP5 RICK BYNUM    

Barney worked on the flight line as a Crew Chief, served in aircraft supply with CWO3 Richard T. Burke and SSG John Carter Jr., and did some supply work when Lt. Felix, (and later Lt. Smith) were supply officers.

U.S. Army Master Aviator

Aircraft Maintenance Officer, and Safety Inspector for Ethiopia-U.S. Mapping Mission

Instructor Pilot in U-6A and U-9C aircraft. Test Pilot for UH-1B,  OH-23G,  U-6A and U-9C aircraft. 

CREW CHIEF


CREW CHIEF - UH-1B,  UH-1H and C-47

GREG SOHA

Bruce Campbell, Rick Scalf, Rick Bynum, Jim Wheeler. (Photo by Ernie Svec)

KURT WAITE    1967 - 1968

CREW CHIEF   (Photo as of yet unavailable)

SP5 ED COLBY  1964 - 1966  
(Photo as of yet unavailable)

CREW CHIEF ON  UH-1B  (N1902R) 

CREW CHIEF UH-1B

​CREW CHIEF ON UH-1B  (N1903R)

CWO ORMOND HATTEN    1968 - 1969

​SP5 CLARENCE MURPHY    1963 - 1964

Jerry Jackson was an aircraft mechanic and Crew Chief on the C-47.

SNAPSHOTS

TECHNICAL INSPECTOR ROTOR WING AIRCRAFT

PFC DARLRIPLE  1965 - 1966

NCOIC AIRCRAFT MAINTENANCE OFFICE 

PROP and ROTOR MAINTENANCE  and CREW CHIEF UH-23

Sgt. James Perryman was Flight line Leader from 1965-1967.

BILL (JOHN) FOWLER     1966 - 1968

Barney W. Newkirk    Dec 24 1964 - April 20 1966

Bill Phillipson arrived Addis Ababa on 22 August 1968 and departed on 1 June 1970. He was initialy Crew Chief on the UH-1B's and UH-1H's, and then later on the C-47 N17203. This picture was taken after driving a 2 1/2 ton fuel truck for 48 hours with no sleep in order to beat the rainy season.  Additional information: W. H. "Bill" Phillipson's Web Page on the Kagnew Station Web site.   Bill's Mapping Mission Photo Album  

NCOIC OF MAINTENANCE OFFICE 

TECHNICAL INSPECTOR OF ALL ROTOR WING AIRCRAFT 

CREW CHIEF of UH-1B N1901R                                   

RICK SCALF     FEB 1967 - JUN 1968

Sgt. Bob Gafney Aircraft Maintenance Sergeant/NCOIC

JAMES L. COLEMAN    1965 - 1967

TECHNICAL INSPECTOR  OH-23

Dave trained on the UH-1 but since he had worked on OH-23's before arriving in Ethiopia he became a Crew Chief and Technical Inspector for the OH-23.

SP5 Dale Armstrong    1963 - 1964

 CREW CHIEF ON UH-1B   (N1903R)

​(Photo and information as of yet unavailable) 

Jerry Kakalecik, Radio Repairman from USAAMAC at Coleman Barracks, Mannheim, Germany was sent TDY to Mapping Mission with Tom Goez for four months to repair radios in the UH-1B's. 

SP5 BRUCE CAMPBELL

SP5 WILLINHAUSER   1963 - 1965

SFC JIM REED    1963 - 1965

Bill was Crew Chief on the OH-23's and UH-1B's, and spent a lot of time with Drifter Field Party as well.

CREW CHIEFS AND OTHER AIRCRAFT MECHANICS

Bruce Campbell - OH-13/OH-23 and UH-1 Helicopter Repairman. 

PFC GANGUZZA    1965 - 1966 ​

SGT BOB GAFNEY    1967 - 1968

​BILL RUDIS    ​1965 - 1966

Lawrence was a  76T20 

Aircraft Materiel Supply Specialist

SGT JAMES PERRYMAN    1965 - 1967

CREW CHIEF UH-1B ​

Crew Chief OH-23 and UH-1A

Jim Coleman was a Multi-Engine Airplane Repairman, and Crew Chief on the U-6, U-9 and the C-47 that Mapping Mission acquired from USAID.  That C-47 required a major refit to remove the tanks and spraying equipment which USAID/RICP had installed for locust control operations in Ethiopia.  

As a member of "The Mickey Mouse Construction Company", (Slim) Jim Coleman played a major role in building the L'American Club.

Assistant Aviation Maintenance Officer  1968 - 1969

Chief Warrant Officer Hatten was an E-7 when he arrived in Ethiopia and was promoted to Chief Warrant Officer shortly thereafter. 

SP5 GENE B MEYER    1964 - 1966

Crew Chief of both U-6 Beavers. He later went to Iran with Major Pitts.

E4 LARRY FANNIN   May 67 to May 69 

(Photo as of yet unavailable)
Larry Fannin, 67M20  OH-13/OH-23  Helicopter Repairman 

Larry was accompanied by his wife Jo Anne. Their child Laura was born at Kagnew Station, Asmara, Ethiopia during his tour of duty.  Jo Anne writes:  "Larry was there the same time as Ron Johannas, David Thomson, Larry Allen, and Russ Willis. There was another mechanic that came at the same time as Larry, but he can't remember his name."

Jo Anne's post can be found in the Mapping Mission Guestbook.

DAVE THOMSON    NOV 1966 - NOV 1968

Ernie served as a Crew Chief from November 1966 through February 1968. 

TOM GOEZ   TDY 1967

CREW CHIEF UH-1B

UH-1 Helicopter Repairer

Jerry Jackson    1966 - 1967

SP4  Lawrence E. Allen Jr.    1968 - 1970

​572nd ENGINEER PLATOON

(TOPOGRAPHIC  AVIATION)

JAMES R. WHEELER  1967 - 1968

Radio Repairman from USAAMAC at Coleman Barracks, Mannheim, Germany was sent TDY to Mapping Mission for four months to repair radios in the UH-1B's. 


Mr. Kalmbach writes: "I served in the Ethiopia-US Mapping Mission from Dec 1964 to June 1966. During my tour, I flew map classification missions all over Ethiopia as well as survey mission support, primarily, in the southern and western areas of the country.  My last three months were spent in Sudan."

DENNIS SULLIVAN     1965 - 1967

SFC Howard Ladnier    1967

SP5 Russell D. Willis  1966 - 1968

Aircraft Materiel Supply Specialist  (Photo and information as of yet unavailable)

SP5 ERNIE SVEC    Nov. 1966 - Feb 1968 

LARRY PRICE    1964 - 1965

(PHOTO UNAVAILABLE - PLEASE PROVIDE)

Larry writes: "I was in the very first group to go into Ethiopia. Cecil Waters and I helped assemble the Hueys that were flown in, and I ran tide gage in Massawa. 

Some of the guys with me were Cecil Waters, Chuck Ronquist, Larry Virgil, Ted Atkinson, Woody Woodward, Rastelli, Walt Krebs, Hatori, Stricker, Murphy and Momo.  I believe Mamo was the bartender who did some of the guys laundry.

Used to go to JFK Bar.
Any of you get up near Debra Garachar see Portgugese Bridge? 

SP5 STACH    1964