Special thanks to Mr. Warren (Inky) Ingram for sending in the Roster of Enlisted       Personnel from 5 November 1967. 
The names on this roster have been separated into typed out and placed below the photo copies of the Roster pages. 

The Military Service Numbers have been removed from these documents and omitted from the re-typed data for identity protection.

Anyone wishing to have either all or part of their information removed from this Web site please contact me at: 


These are the definitions of the acronyms you'll find in the top columns of each roster:

DOR=Date of Rank

PMOS=Primary Military Occupational Specialty

BPED=Basic Pay Entry Date

DEROS=Date Eligible for Return from Overseas

ETS=Estimated Time of Separation

​​       Personnel listed by Rank/Grade/Name/Primary MOS/Description of MOS

HEADQUARTERS and HEADQUARTERS DETACHMENT

​​THOMAS W. HARRIS 1SG  E8    82D40  82D-Topographic Surveyor/50-senior noncommissioned officer (E-8, E-9)

CALVIN W. LAMB  SFC  E7    82D40  82D-Topographic Surveyor/4-noncommissioned officer (Sergeant E-5, Staff Sergeant E-6, Sergeant First Class E-7) H-Instructor



E6's

HOYT T. BELLVILLE  SSG E6    94B40   40-noncommissioned officer (Sergeant E-5, Staff Sergeant E-6, Sergeant First Class E-7)

JIMMY G. BUNTON  SSG E6       17D40  40-noncommissioned officer (Sergeant E-5, Staff Sergeant E-6, Sergeant First Class E-7)

DONALD J. BOYSE  SSG E6     82E40    82E-Topographic Computer/40-noncommissioned officer (Sergeant E-5, Staff Sergeant E-6, Sergeant First Class E-7)

MARVIN L. CURTIS  SSG E6     82D40  82D-Topographic Surveyor/40-noncommissioned officer (Sergeant E-5, Staff Sergeant E-6, Sergeant First Class E-7)

JOSEPH F. DIBLE Jr.  SSG E6   82D4620   82D-Topographic Surveyor/40-noncommissioned officer (Sergeant E-5, Staff Sergeant E-6, Sergeant First Class E-7) (4620 unknown)

HENRY W. HARDEN  SSG E6     82D40  82D-Topographic Surveyor/40-noncommissioned officer (Sergeant E-5, Staff Sergeant E-6, Sergeant First Class E-7)

RICHARD A. WAISBROT  SSG E6     82D40  82D-Topographic Surveyor/40-noncommissioned officer (Sergeant E-5, Staff Sergeant E-6, Sergeant First Class E-7)

JOHN C. WHITE  SSG E6    82D40  82D-Topographic Surveyor/40-noncommissioned officer (Sergeant E-5, Staff Sergeant E-6, Sergeant First Class E-7)



SPC5/E5's

MILTON R. BAILEY  SP5 E5     82D20  82D-Topographic Surveyor/20-specialist (Specialist 4th Class, E-4) (Note: some SP5s were 20s)

OWEN L. BAKKEGARD  SP5 E5      82D20  82D-Topographic Surveyor/20-specialist (Specialist 4th Class, E-4) (Note: some SP5s were 20s)

PHILLIP J. BLOOM  SP5 E5     82D20  82D-Topographic Surveyor/20-specialist (Specialist 4th Class, E-4) (Note: some SP5s were 20s)

GARY J. CAMPBELL SP5 E5     82D20  82D-Topographic Surveyor/20-specialist (Specialist 4th Class, E-4) (Note: some SP5s were 20s)

JOHN A. CONNER  SP5 E5    64B20  64B-Heavy Vehicle Driver/20-specialist (Specialist 4th Class, E-4) (Note: some SP5s were 20s)

ROBERT C. DE VORE  SP5 E5     82D20  82D-Topographic Surveyor/20-specialist (Specialist 4th Class, E-4) (Note: some SP5s were 20s)


RIKIO P. FUJIKUNI  SP5 E5    82D20  82D-Topographic Surveyor/20-specialist (Specialist 4th Class, E-4) (Note: some SP5s were 20s)

RAYMOND M. GAMAZA  SP5 E5     82D-Topographic Surveyor/20-specialist (Specialist 4th Class, E-4) (Note: some SP5s were 20s)

GARRISON (Gary) K. GRIMM  SP5 E5    81D20   81D Map Compiler/20-specialist (Note: some SP5s were 20s)

RONALD J. KOSINSKI  SP5 E5    81D20   81D Map Compiler/20-specialist (Note: some SP5s were 20s)

RICHARD A. JEANNE  SP5 E5    82E20   82E-Topographic Computer/20-specialist (Specialist 4th Class, E-4) (Note: some SP5s were 20s)

PETER M. KAUNE  SP5 E5    82D20   82D-Topographic Surveyor/20-specialist (Specialist 4th Class, E-4) (Note: some SP5s were 20s)

LEONARD KERSH  SP5 E5    82D20  82D-Topographic Surveyor/20-specialist (Specialist 4th Class, E-4) (Note: some SP5s were 20s)

WOLTER KUMORSZESKI  SP5 E5     94B20    94B-Food Service Specialist/20-specialist

NOLAN R. MEADOWS  SP5 E5    82D20  82E20   82E-Topographic Computer/20-specialist (Specialist 4th Class, E-4) (Note: some SP5s were 20s)

DONALD A. MOLINELLI  SP5 E5   71B30  71B-Clerk-Typist/30-team leader, specialist

JOSEPH PARKER  SP5 E5     94B20    94B-Food Service Specialist/20-specialist (Specialist 4th Class, E-4) (Note: some SP5s were 20s)

HENRY G. PFADENHAUER  SP5 E5    82D20   82D-Topographic Surveyor/20-specialist (Specialist 4th Class, E-4) (Note: some SP5s were 20s)

JIMMY W. PIERCE  SP5 E5    82D20  82D-Topographic Surveyor/20-specialist (Specialist 4th Class, E-4) (Note: some SP5s were 20s)

DENNIS E. RICHARDS  SP5 E5   82D20  82D-Topographic Surveyor/20-specialist (Specialist 4th Class, E-4) (Note: some SP5s were 20s)

ROBERT T. ROSS  SP5 E5    81C20   81C-Cartographer/20-specialist   (Note: some SP5s were 20s)

MARTIN SALINS  SP5 E5    82D20  82D-Topographic Surveyor/20-specialist (Specialist 4th Class, E-4) (Note: some SP5s were 20s)

MURPHY VALAIR  SP5 E5    64B20   64B-Heavy Vehicle Driver/20-specialist (Specialist 4th Class, E-4) (Note: some SP5s were 20s)

RICHARD T. WALES  SP5 E5    82D20   82D-Topographic Surveyor/20-specialist (Specialist 4th Class, E-4) (Note: some SP5s were 20s)

ERNEST WILDER  SP5 E5     94B20   94B-Food Service Specialist/20-specialist (Specialist 4th Class, E-4) (Note: some SP5s were 20s)


SPC4/E4's


JAMES W. ALLEN  SP4 E4     82D20  82D-Topographic Surveyor/20-specialist (Specialist 4th Class, E-4)

LARRY M. ALLEN Jr.  SP4 E4     82D20  82D-Topographic Surveyor/20-specialist (Specialist 4th Class, E-4)

KENNETH M. BALDWIN  SP4 E4      82D20  82D-Topographic Surveyor/20-specialist (Specialist 4th Class, E-4)

WILLIAM H. BIRKINSHAW  SP4 E4        82D20  82D-Topographic Surveyor/20-specialist (Specialist 4th Class, E-4)

GREGORY A. BRIGGS Jr.  SP4 E4       82D20  82D-Topographic Surveyor/20-specialist (Specialist 4th Class, E-4)

MICHAEL H. BYRD  SP4 E4     71B20   71B-Clerk-Typist/20-specialist (Specialist 4th Class, E-4)

JIMMY C. CARNLEY  SP4 E4      82D20  82D-Topographic Surveyor/20-specialist (Specialist 4th Class, E-4)

JAMES M. CAPODANNO  SP4 E4      82D20  82D-Topographic Surveyor/20-specialist (Specialist 4th Class, E-4)

JOHN U. CARDWELL  SP4 E4    64B20      64B-Heavy Vehicle Driver/20-specialist (Specialist 4th Class, E-4)

OSCAR C. CARTER Jr.  SP4 E4     64B20       64B-Heavy Vehicle Driver/20-specialist (Specialist 4th Class, E-4)

KENNETH E. CHASE  SP4 E4      63B20    63B-Light-Wheel Vehicle Mechanic/20-specialist


ROBERT M. CHEW  SP4 E4      76Y20   76Y-Unit Supply Specialist/20-specialist

ROBERT T. CONNER  SP4 E4      81D20   81D Map Compiler/20-specialist

ARLIE B. CORNBLOWER  SP4 E4      82D20  82D-Topographic Surveyor/20-specialist (Specialist 4th Class, E-4)

CLINTON C. CROCKETT  SP4 E4     94B20   94B-Food Service Specialist/20-specialist

THOMAS J. CUNNINGHAM  SP4 E4       81D30   81D Map Compiler/30-team leader, specialist

DANIEL S. DANIELS  SP4 E4     82D20  82D-Topographic Surveyor/20-specialist (Specialist 4th Class, E-4)

THOMAS L. DEAN  SP4 E4     82E20   82E-Topographic Computer/20-specialist (Specialist 4th Class, E-4)

IVAN DULSKIJ  SP4 E4     81C20    81C-Cartographer/20-specialist

ROY D. EDDY  SP4 E4      82D20  82D-Topographic Surveyor/20-specialist (Specialist 4th Class, E-4)

PAUL C. FULLER  SP4 E4      81D20    81D Map Compiler/20-specialist

JOHN M. GODWIN  SP4 E4       81C20   81C-Cartographer/20-specialist

MICHAEL D. GREEN  SP4 E4      82D20  82D-Topographic Surveyor/20-specialist (Specialist 4th Class, E-4)

DONALD L. HAMILTON  SP4 E4       63B20  63B-Light-Wheel Vehicle Mechanic/20-specialist

LYLE M. HENDERSHOT  SP4 E4      82D20  82D-Topographic Surveyor/(Specialist 4th Class, E-4)

JERRY A. HUGHES  SP4 E4       63B20   63B-Light-Wheel Vehicle Mechanic/20-specialist

RICHARD D. IVONA  SP4 E4      81D30   81D Map Compiler/30-team leader, specialist

KAVALUNAS (additional information unavailable at this time)


HUGH M. KELSO  SP4 E4       81D30   81D Map Compiler/30-team leader, specialist

JAY A. KEMP  SP4 E4     82D20  82D-Topographic Surveyor/20-specialist (Specialist 4th Class, E-4)

DAVID R. KLAHN  SP4 E4       81D30  81D Map Compiler/20-specialist

RONALD R. LUCAS  SP4 E4      84B20   84B-Still Photographic Specialist/20-specialist

DAVID B. McMORRIS  SP4 E4     71H20    71H-Personnel Specialist/20-specialist

BERNIE W. MEDLIN  SP4 E4      82D20  82D-Topographic Surveyor/20-specialist (Specialist 4th Class, E-4)

IRWIN D. MOSSBERGER  SP4 E4      82D20  82D-Topographic Surveyor/20-specialist (Specialist 4th Class, E-4)

JAMES D. OTIS  SP4 E4       81D20   81D Map Compiler/20-specialist

PAUL L. PICKELL  SP4 E4     63B20   63B-Light-Wheel Vehicle Mechanic/20-specialist

VAN O. POLLOCK  SP4 E4      52B30   52-Power Generation Equipment Operator/Mechanic/30-team leader, specialist

CHARLES N. PONCY Jr.  SP4 E4     81D20   81D Map Compiler/20-specialist

RIBINSON DANIEL W.  SP4 E4     63B20   63B-Light-Wheel Vehicle Mechanic/20-specialist

MICHAEL C. ROUSH  SP4 E4     82D20  82D-Topographic Surveyor/20-specialist (Specialist 4th Class, E-4)

ALFRED P. RUSK  SP4 E4     82D20  82D-Topographic Surveyor/20-specialist (Specialist 4th Class, E-4)

THEODORE J. SALLY  SP4 E4       81D20  81D Map Compiler/20-specialist 

WILLIAM M. SIMMONS  SP4 E4      82D20  82D-Topographic Surveyor/20-specialist (Specialist 4th Class, E-4)

DENNIS R. SMITH  SP4 E4     63B20   63B-Light-Wheel Vehicle Mechanic/20-specialist

RICHARD P. SPINK  SP4 E4      82D20  82D-Topographic Surveyor/20-specialist (Specialist 4th Class, E-4)

JOHN W. SWAN  SP4 E4    82D20  82D-Topographic Surveyor/20-specialist (Specialist 4th Class, E-4)

JOHN M. TABAR  SP4 E4    81D20   81D Map Compiler/20-specialist

ROBERT W. THOMMA Jr.  SP4 E4    82E20   82E-Topographic Computer/20-specialist (Specialist 4th Class, E-4)

STEPHEN P. THONUS  SP4 E4     82D20  82D-Topographic Surveyor/20-specialist (Specialist 4th Class, E-4)

RICHARD THORNTON  SP4 E4     82E20  82E-Topographic Computer/20-specialist (Specialist 4th Class, E-4)

FREDDY M. TUCKER SP4 E4    82D20  82D-Topographic Surveyor/20-specialist (Specialist 4th Class, E-4)

JOHNNY L. VANN  SP4 E4     63B20  63B-Light-Wheel Vehicle Mechanic/20-specialist

WHITMEL H. WEBB III  SP4 E4      82D20  82D-Topographic Surveyor/20-specialist (Specialist 4th Class, E-4)

ROBERT L. WOLFORD  SP4 E4    31E20   31E-Field Radio Repairer/20-specialist

STEPHEN C. WOOLERY  SP4 E4     82D20  82D-Topographic Surveyor/20-specialist (Specialist 4th Class, E-4) 

DARYL K. WOOLARD  SP4 E4     82D2H          82D-Topographic Surveyor/2H-specialist/Instructor



PFC's / E3's

MELVIN R. CHAMBERLAIN  PFC E3   63B20    63B-Light-Wheel Vehicle Mechanic/20-specialist

DONALD J. DOMER  PFC E3    82D20  82D-Topographic Surveyor/20-specialist 
 
WALTER T. DURYEA  PFC E3     82D20  82D-Topographic Surveyor/20-specialist 
 
WILLIAM T. FLYNN PFC E3    82D20  82D-Topographic Surveyor/20-specialist 
 
JERRY M. FRISBEE  PFC E3     64A10   64A-Light Vehicle Driver/10-basic Infantryman (E1-E3)

MELVIN D. GILLINGHAM Jr.  PFC E3   94B20   94B-Food Service Specialist/20-specialist


RALPH E. HARVEY JR.  PFC E3    64A10   64A-Light Vehicle Driver/10-basic Infantryman (E1-E3)

GREGORY D. HORN  PFC E3    81D20   81D Map Compiler/20-specialist

WARREN L JOHNSON  PFC E3     81D20  81D Map Compiler/20-specialist

EDWARD G. KERN  PFC E3    82D20  82D-Topographic Surveyor/20-specialist

DANIEL J. KULA  PFC E3      82D20  82D-Topographic Surveyor/20-specialist 

MICHAEL D. LEMKE  PFC E3    82D20  82D-Topographic Surveyor/20-specialist  

LOREN C. LOVENGUTH  PFC E3    52B20     51B20-Carpentry And Masonry Specialist
 
L. T. MANOS  PFC E3     51B20   51B-Carpentry And Masonry Specialist/20-specialist

 KEITH L. MACINTYRE  PFC E3    82D20  82D-Topographic Surveyor/20-specialist  

 EUGENE MARSHALL  PFC E3    64A10  64A-Light Vehicle Driver/10-basic Infantryman (E1-E3)

ALAN J. STEININGER  PFC E3   82D20  82D-Topographic Surveyor/20-E-3)



CHARLES R. MILLS  PVT E2    82D20  82D-Topographic Surveyor/20-specialist 
 
EDWIN E. TIBBS PVT E2    82D20  82D-Topographic Surveyor/20-specialist 

                              ----------------------------------------


SFC (E7) John R. Carter   76Y40   Unit Supply Specialist  

SFC (E7) Willie Lee Jr.   91B40   Medical NCO  

SFC (E7) Bernard McWilliams   63C40   General Vehicle Repairman  


SSG (E6) Albert R. Hymes Jr.   71H40   Personnel Specialist


SSG (E6) Clifford F. Pitts   05C40   Radio Teletype Operator

SSG (E6) Clifford F. Pitts  

SSG (E6) James E. Robinson  63C40  General Vehicle Repairman

SSG (E6) Morrie E. Thompson   76Y40  Unit Supply Specialist

SSG (E6) Tyrone T. Walker   91B40   Medical NCO


SGT (E5) Clinton Green   05C40   Radio Teletype Operator

SP5 Cedric J. Hinson   72H20   Central Office Operations Operator

SP5 Warren E. Ingram    73C20   Finance Specialist

SP5 Jerry W. Kelly   72H20   Personnel Specialist

SP5 Ray S. Larsen Jr.   91B20   Medical NCO

SP5 Mervin W. Lehman   71H20   Personnel Specialist

SP5 Richard E. McCormick   76Y20   Unit Supply Specialist

SP5 Ronald K. Pratt   91B20    Medical NCO

SP5 William P. Rebich  71B30  Clerk/Typist    Dec. 1966 - Dec. 1967



SP4 Nicholas Canesso   71B30    Clerk-Typist

SP4 Lorenzo Griffin Jr.   31E20    Field Radio Repairer

SP4 Tom C. Kitson   51B20   Carpentry And Masonry Specialist

SP4 Dennis F. Petesch   64B20    Heavy Vehicle Driver 

SP4 Robert D. Phelps   63C20    General Vehicle Repairman

SP4 John J. Stokes   05C20   Radio Teletype Operator


SP4 Charles D. Turner    73D20   Accounting Specialist


PFC Larry J. Dimoff    71B20    Clerk-Typist

PFC Rayfield Fowler   70A10   Clerk

PFC Daniel D. O'Steen   76S20    Vehicle Materiel Supply Specialist

                           ------------------------------------------------

ENLISTED ROSTER - 1967

JAMES G. SPENCE  SFC E7



ROBERT W. EGGENBERGER  SSG E6



DOUGLAS M. MULLINS  SGT E5

RICKIE A. BYNUM  SP5 E5

JAMES I. COLEMAN  SP5 E5

HOMER FERRANTE  SP5 E5

ROBERT D. GAFNEY  SP5 E5

JERRY L. JACKSON  SP5 E5

RONALD R. JOHANNES  SP5 E5

FREDERICK J. MULLAVEY Jr.  SP5 E5

EDWARD L. PETERSON  SP5 E5

ERNEST R. SVEC  SP5 E5

WALTER F. SZCZEPAN Jr.  SP5 E5

DAVID P. THOMSON  SP5 E5

RUSSELL D. WILLIS  SP5 E5


LAWRENCE E. ALLEN Jr.  SP4 E4

BRUCE CAMPBELL  SP4 E4

DAVID E. DAMLO  SP4 E4

ROBERT E. EASON  SP4 E4

LARRY D. FANNIN  SP4 E4

WILLIAM J. FOWLER  SP4 E4

RONALD D. HIEBERT  SP4 E4

HOWARD E. LADNIER  SP4 E4

CARL R. SCALF  SP4 E4

JOHN E. THOMASON  SP4 E4

JAMES R. WHEELER  SP4 E4


TOMMY L. HOLLAND  PFC E3


 ROSTER OF ENLISTED PERSONNEL
  ETHIOPIA-UNITED STATES MAPPING MISSION
APO NEW YORK  09319
5 NOVEMBER 1967

29th ENGINEER COMPANY

572nd ENGINEER PLATOON  (Topographic Aviation)