SPC Russell Butler                                                           (Photo and additional information as of yet unavailable)

AVIATION OPS / PILOTS / MAINTENANCE

SEE AVIATION PAGE  CLICK HERE

Maj. Edwin J. Bannister    1967 - 1969

​(Photo as of yet unavailable)

SP5 Ronald A. Zarnik  Aug. 1968 - Jan. 1971

(Photo and additional information as of yet unavailable)

E5 Louie Munch  July 1963 - June 1965       (Photo and additional information as of yet unavailable)

​Louie was a Topograhic surveyor and member of Level 3 (call sign: Lightning) who arrived in Iran July 1963 after spending 5 months at Wheelus in Libya.

E-7 Wilson G. Freeze   1963 - 1964  and  1968 - 1969

GRAVITY BASE CAMP NCOIC

SP4 Lallemand                                       (Photo and additional information as of yet unavailable)

1LT James D. Meihaus - Adjutant             (Photo and additional information as of yet unavailable)

GRAVITY BASE CAMP NCOIC/LEVELS

MSGT C. William (Bill) Locke    Feb 1970 - Dec 1970

SP4 Dennis Kobus                                   (Photo and additional information as of yet unavailable)

LTC Everett A. Smith    1969 - 1971   

Jensen                                                                            (Photo and additional information as of yet unavailable)     

Sam Wilkerson 

Additional information as of yet unavailable.

John Ricard    1963 - 1965

SURVEY OPERATIONS/LOGISTICS

SSG Ralph Davis (Artillery Surveyor)                             (Photo and additional information as of yet unavailable)

Del Delaney   1965 - 1966                                                      (Photo and additional information as of yet unavailable)

MOTOR POOL  

SSGT Jack Estep     NCOIC     1967 - 1969 

COMMANDING OFFICERS

SP5 Donald R. Libeau                                                                        (Photo and additional information as of yet unavailable)

IRANIAN CIVILIAN PERSONELL

E-5  Raymond "Joe" Palmer    1964 - 1965

Joe was a radio operator for Ampere and Blackjack from 1964 until January 1965.

SP5 Jim Suszko    1962 - 1964 

SSG Farley  (Artillery Surveyor)         (Photo and additional information as of yet unavailable)

John Ricard    1963 - 1965                                   

COL Daniel Hritzko    1962 - 1964 

CLICK HERE to read Bill's 'Stories and Memories'

CLICK HERE to view Bill's Photographs

ADMINISTRATION

TOPO PERSONNEL WHOSE INFORMATION IS UNKNOWN TO ME

 (Please advise​​)

SUPPLY

SPC6 Troy D. Carpenter  1966 - 1969 ​ 

Mr. John Javahar              

(Photo and additional information as of yet unavailable).

Mr. George Williams   1966                                                        (Photo and additional information as of yet unavailable)

COMMUNICATIONS NCOIC

SGT Clouse (spelling uncertain)   1964                                         (Photo and additional information as of yet unavailable). ​​

SP5 Charles A. Walek                                                                                     (Photo and additional information as of yet unavailable)

Maj. Teague   1965 - 1966

LT. Pressner    1966 - 1967                               (Photo and additional information as of yet unavailable)

MSGT Sam Wilkerson

SP5 Burt Ebert                                                                              (Photo and additional information as of yet unavailable)

2LT Rene A. Valenzuela                                     (Photo and additional information as of yet unavailable)

1LT. Cunningham - Assistant Adjutant. 

​(Photo and additional information as of yet unavailable)​

Maj. William Sprinsky                               (Additional information as of yet unavailable)

MSGT Sam Wilkerson   1963                                                                                        

Operations Officer

John C. Doyle   1963 - 1965                                                    (Photo as of yet unavailable)

John started as a cook with the TTT in Iran in 1963/64 and then went to communications in May 1965. John retired from the U.S. Army as CWO3 in 1983.

SURVEY WARRANT OFFICERS

TOPO TEAM HOUSE MANAGERS

SP5 Richard Whittington    July 1969 - Dec. 1970    (Photo as of yet unavailable)

Hodgi - After Hours Van Driver                                      (Photo and additional information as of yet unavailable)                     

LT Brock                                                                                                 (Photo and additional information as of yet unavailable)

SURVEYORS

CWO Von E. Gates (Photo as of yet unavailable)

MOTOR POOL

LTC Everett A. Smith, Commanding, 64th Engr Bn (Base Topo) AMS Special Foreign Activity.   

NON COMMISSIONED OFFICERS

SP5 Jim Kirschenman 

Jerry Stewart        1967 - 1968                                     (Photo and additional information as of yet unavailable)

1LT Calvin C.W. Choy                                                               (Photo and additional information as of yet unavailable)

Maj. Edwin J. Bannister, Commanding, 64th Engr Bn (Base Topo)   AMS Special Foreign Activity. 

Stuart "Reb" Davis   1963 - 1965

Reb was with Level 1 and then recon from Kerman, and then Jask.  
(Photo and additional information as of yet unavailable)
                                             

Cpt. Richard R. McDade                                                        (Photo and additional information as of yet unavailable)

Nemad  -  Topo House Bartender                                            (Photo and additional information as of yet unavailable)

SP4 Wayne Reich                                                       (Photo and additional information as of yet unavailable)

 E-6 Fred Keech  1962 - 1963

CWO James Harnden  

Mr. Aubry Sapp  AMS / TOPOCOM                             (Photo and additional information as of yet unavailable)                                              

FIRST ORDER TRIANGULATION TEAM   1958 - 1959

Military Chief / First Order Triangulation

CPT George A. Jacob    1958 - 1959  and  1974 


MSGT C. William (Bill) Locke   was with TTT in Iran from Feb. 1970 until Dec. 1970,  and was one of the last to leave.  

Bill writes: "Best tour in 30 year career (Thailand close second).   COL (then MAJ) Bill Sprinsky picked me up at Maribad and I laid him to rest at Arlington, Feb. 2009 - RIP".

Lackey                                                           (Photo and additional information as of yet unavailable)

Gareth Rhodes was re-assigned to the Topo House in 1963 after a short stint in Tripoli, Libya and was the field radio repairman for Tehran "Ampere" and Base Camps: Blackjack, Lubber, Lightning, and Longhorn.  

Gary writes: As the radio operator of Ampere, we had communications with Blackjack (base camp), Longhorn, Lubber, and Lightning (field camps).  Also, there were Little Eagle, the chopper, Cadillac the fixed wing twin engine, and we had the single engine Otter - its call sign has slipped my memory bank.  When I first got to Tehran, base camp was set up in Zahedan, and that was my first visit to Blackjack.  Even though I spent most of my tour in Tehran, I made trips to Kerman, Lubber, Lightning, and Longhorn.  During my visits, these field camps were in the south west area of Iran, in an around Ahwaz.

FIELD CLASSIFICATION

Robert Conrad   1963 -                            (Photo and additional information as of yet unavailable)

PFC Al Recknall     1968 - 1969

In 1963 I was part of the Topographic Training Team sent to Iran through Tripoli Libya from Fort Belvoir.  I spent two years mapping the 
southern half of Iran with two field groups of 7 US Army personnel.  My group was called Lubber and the other was Blackjack.  When I was ill, the single engine  Otter you have pictured flew me out of our basecamp in southern Iran up to Teheran. Lots of memories. Several of our people in 1963 were sent from Libya to Ethiopia. Five of us were sent to Iran. AMS personnel Richard Glispin, Dennis Dillon, Robert Conrad, and Sam Wilkerson. 

SP4 Ernie Dygert   1968                                           (Photo and additional information as of yet unavailable)

COMMUNICATIONS/RADIO OPERATOR

Colonel Daniel Hritzko, Commanding, 64th Engr Bn (Base Topo)                         AMS Special Foreign Activity.

Maj. Marion H. Krueger - Adjutant     1962 - 1964             (Photo and additional information as of yet unavailable). 

Alemeda                                                                         (Photo and additional information as of yet unavailable)

Maj. Teague, Commanding, 64th Engr Bn (Base Topo) AMS Special Foreign Activity. 

SP4 James F. Graebner  

(Photo and additional information as of yet unavailable).

Dennis Dillon   1963                                                            (Photo and additional information as of yet unavailable)

Bill Bauersfeld                                                                          (Photo and additional information as of yet unavailable)

Please meet miss Anne Quinn. These were taken at the airport the day I left, 1969.

PS: Notice on my shoulder the Topo Joe pins!!..you can
just make them out.

 TOPOGRAPHIC TRAINING TEAM                         IRAN

MSGT Wilbert Lunsford      

Photo and additional information as of yet unavailable

SP5 Phil Damon                                                      (Photo and additional information as of yet unavailable) 

Bob Idom   Company Clerk                                 (Photo and additional information as of yet unavailable)

SP5 Thomas Stratton    1967 - 1968               (Photo and additional information as of yet unavailable)

Topographic/Geodetic Surveyor

Richard Glispin    1963                                                                          

​Mr. Sonny Lanham    AMS / TOPOCOM                             (Photo and additional information as of yet unavailable)                                   

 Ron writes: "I was in Iran from August 1968 to January 1971 when I ETS out of the Army in Tehran. Topo Training was closing down in the summer of that year. I was the last MAP Compiler to be sent there from Ft. Belvoir, Va (MOS 81D20) as only surveyors were being sent there...I was the Company Draftman and Mail Clerk in ADMIN under Major Sprinsky and later LT. Choy."

SFC Robert Mays​                                                             (Photo and additional information as of yet unavailable)

SP5 Pilon                                                               (Photo and additional information as of yet unavailable)

SP-5 Jerome (Jerry) Bradley    1967           

​​​​OFFICERS

CPT John D. Canatsey    1967 - 1968

Fred was reassigned in 1963 from Topographic Training Team-Iran to Ethiopia-United States Mapping Mission where he, Col. Sherman and Sgt. Martin Wilkerson were the first three to arrive in Ethiopia with Mapping Mission.

CWO Glenn Nyus                                         (Photo and additional information as of yet unavailable).

SSG Meridith "Duke" Anthony                         

Mike Linville   1967 - 1969                                                     (Photo and additional information as of yet unavailable)

ASTRONOMIC SURVEY PARTY CHIEF

Jim Wheat   1967 - 1969   

(Photo as of yet unavailable)

SP5 William D. Mengers    July 1968 - Sept. 1969(Photo as of yet unavailable)

I was stationed in Iran between July 1968 and September 1969.  My first assignment as a surveyor was as a levels recorder for party chief/instrument man Don Libeau.  We worked out of Mashed during the warm months.  Don and I took a trip to the Caspian Sea area for some type of recon during the winter of 1969 and then I took another trip to Bander Abbas in the winter with a group of guys including Duke Anthony, Mike Linville, Rich Sewell and others to tie in some bench marks to a tide guage on the outskirts of town.  In the warm months of 1969 until I left to return to the states in September I worked as a party chief/instrument man out of the Mashed base camp.  Although I would rather have been other places during the time I was in Iran, I have many fond memories of the places I traveled and the people I met and worked with.

LT Sprea - Supply Officer                                         (Additional information as of yet unavailable)

SGT JOE ANDERSON    1968 - 1969                 (Photo and additional information as of yet unavailable)

ARMY MAP SERVICE

COMMUNICATIONS

Gareth "Gary" Rhodes     1963 - Nov 1964

Oscar  - ​Houseboy                                                         (Photo and additional information as of yet unavailable)

​SP4 Ben Hooper                                                   (Photo and additional information as of yet unavailable)                                    

Clyde Moore    Sept. 1962 - Oct. 1964.

(Photo as of yet unavailable)

His assignments were primarily "classification" with U.S. Army Map Service reps from the USA and Iranian military from southern to northern Iran. 

SSGT Jack Estep   1967-1969

Photo Page

SP4 Robert W. Yeagle                                                                                                  

(Photo and additional information as of yet unavailable).

SP5 Bruce Bright   NCOIC                                                                   (Photo and additional information as of yet unavailable)                                                                     

SSG Marvin Yell 

(Photo and additional information as of yet unavailable)

MSGT Wilkerson and four others (John Ricard, Richard Glispin , Dennis Dillon and Robert Conrad) were sent from Libya to Iran in 1963. Shortly thereafter MSGT Wilkerson and Fred Keech were sent to Ethiopia to begin that project.